You are on page 1of 13
[…] applicable. In aid of the judgment or execution, the judgment
creditor or a successor in interest when that interest appears
of record, may obtain discovery from any person, including the
judgment debtor, in the manner provided in these rules or in
the manner provided by the practice of the state in which the
district court is held.

FED . R. CIV. P. 69(a) (emphasis supplied).

In this instance, the "district court" is the United States District Court for the
Western District of Michigan. This bankruptcy court is a unit of the district court. 28
U.S.C. 151 ("In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service
shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that
district."). This court is therefore empowered to address and decide whether the
judgment may be renewed. 28 U.S.C. 157(a) ("Each district court may provide that
. . . any or all proceedings . . . related to a case under title 11 shall be referred to the