You are on page 1of 78
[…] investments”); id. § 860G(a)(3) (defining “qualified mortgage”); id. § 860G(a)(5) (defining “permitted
investments”), or to alter the terms of the mortgage loans, see 26 C.F.R. § 1.860G-2(b) (2008). To
qualify as a REMIC under the Internal Revenue Code, substantially all of the REMIC’s assets must be
qualified mortgages and permitted investments. 26 U.S.C. § 860D(a)(4). “Qualified mortgage” is
defined as “any obligation (including any participation or certificate of beneficial ownership therein)
which is principally secured by an interest in real property.” Id. § 860G(a)(3). It includes “foreclosure
property,” see id., which is defined as property “which is acquired in connection with the default or
imminent default of a qualified mortgage held by the REMIC,” id. § 860G(a)(8)(B).
The Treasury regulations note, however, that if a mortgage is significantly modified, other than in
the event of a “default or reasonably foreseeable default,” then “the modified [mortgage] is treated as