You are on page 1of 78
[…] breaks and distribution formulas based on going-concern values. This
allowed them to recover even where preferred stock did not get paid in full.
Analysts reported that both common and preferred stock rose after filing
Section 11 plans.267

260. See id. at 127–38, 181–83, 218–22, 241–64.


261. See SCHLESINGER, supra note 221, at 308, 310.
262. See SELIGMAN, supra note 236, at 131–38, 250.
263. See Elec. Bond & Share Co. v. SEC, 303 U.S. 419 (1938).
264. See SELIGMAN, supra note 236, at 250.
265. See id. at 179–80.
266. Public Utility Holding Company Act (PUHCA) of 1935, Pub. L. No. 74-333, § 11(e), 49
Stat. 803, 822 (repealed 2005) (providing that a holding company or a subsidiary of a holding company
could “submit a plan . . . for the divestment of control, securities, or other assets, or for other
action . . . for the purpose of enabling such company or any subsidiary company thereof to comply with
the provisions” required under the death sentence section).
267. See SELIGMAN, supra note 236, at 252–55, 257. Otis & Co. v. SEC, 323 U.S. 624 (1945),
rejected a challenge to the SEC’s policy of ignoring absolute priority in Section 11 cases. The Supreme