You are on page 1of 78
[…] if . . . Countrywide purchases the Modified Mortgage Loan from the Trust Fund . . . .”).
57. See CREDIT SUISSE, supra note 55, at 7.
58. See Vikas Bajaj, For Some Subprime Borrowers, Few Good Choices, N.Y. TIMES, Mar. 22,
2007, at C1.
59. See John P. Hunt, What Do Subprime Securitization Contracts Actually Say About Loan
Modification? Preliminary Results and Implications 2–3, 6–10 (Mar. 25, 2009) (unpublished
manuscript, available at http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=1369286 (surveying the
614 subprime home mortgage securitization deals from 2006).
60. 15 U.S.C. § 77aaa–77bbbb (2006).
61. Id. § 77ppp(b) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of the indenture . . . , the right of any
holder of any indenture security to receive payment of the principal of and interest on such indenture
security, on or after the respective due dates expressed in such indenture security, or to institute suit for
DO NOT DELETE 12/2/2009 3:34 AM

1092 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 82:1075

requires the consent of 100 percent of their holders. Unanimity is hard to


achieve because securities are held by a great multitude of creditors
worldwide. Simply failing to contact one can be fatal.