You are on page 1of 19
[…] See Hatten v. State, 561 So, 2d 562, 563 (Fla, 1990); Holcomb v, Dep't of Corrs., 609 So, 24 751, 753 (Fla. Ist DCA 1992). Here, the Complaint fails to satisfy the aforementioned factors because it does not allege that Matheson has a clear legal right to require the County to perform. an indisputable legal duty by competitively bidding the conveyance of the Stadium Property. To the contrary, Florida statutes provide multiple and independent methods for a county to convey real property. The statute upon which Matheson relies, section 125.35, authorizes the County to lease or sell property “whenever the board determines that it is to the best interest of the county to do so, to the highest and best bidder for the particular use the board deems to be the highest and best, for such length of term and such conditions as the governing body may in its discretion determine.” Fla, Stat. § 125.35(1a).