You are on page 1of 271
[…] III
The Court orders the dismissal of respondent's complaint even though the State's
statute prohibits all sodomy; even though that prohibition is concededly uncons
titutional with respect to heterosexuals; and even though the State's post hoc e
xplanations for selective application are belied by the State's own actions. At
the very least, I think it clear at this early stage of the litigation that resp
ondent has alleged a constitutional claim sufficient to withstand a motion to di
smiss. [Footnote 4/13]
I respectfully dissent.
[Footnote 4/1]
See Ga.Code Ann. § 16-6-2(a) (1984) ("A person commits the offense of sodomy when
he performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person
and the mouth or anus of another").
[Footnote 4/2]
The Court states that the
"issue presented is whether the Federal Constitution confers a fundamental right
upon homosexuals to engage in sodomy, and hence invalidates the laws of the man
y States that still make such conduct illegal, and have done so for a very long
time."