You are on page 1of 16
[…] I. The Petition is Legally Deficient Because It Violates the Single Subject Rule The Petition violates Nevada law because it embraces more than a single subject. NRS 295.009(1)(a) requires that an initiative petition “[elmbrace but one subject and matters necessarily connected therewith and pertaining thereto.” (Emphasis added).