You are on page 1of 18
[…] Defendant again argues that she was far away with limited communication, Had she not voluntarily terminated her ability to receive voice or text communications, defendants claims would have more weight, However, both the distance she traveled and her inability to receive communications from the court or her attorney were of her own making and do not justify her failure to comply with the court's directive. 7. Whether the court failed to comply with CPL 410.10(1) Criminal Procedure Law 410,10(1) provides, “When the court pronounces a sentence of probation or of conditional discharge it must specify as part of the sentence the conditions to be complied with. Where the sentence is one of probation, the defendant must be given a written copy of the conditions at the time sentence is imposed. In any case where the defendant is given a written copy of the conditions, a copy thereof must be filed with and become part of the record of the case, and it is not necessary to specify the conditions orally.” Defendant states that she was not informed of the terms and conditions of probation at the time of sentencing nor was she provided with a written copy. It is not controverted that the defendant was not provided with a copy of the terms and conditions of probation at the time of sentencing.