You are on page 1of 18
[…] In fact, the lower court held both that the motion was inapplicable to the violation of a conditional discharge and that the motion was without merit, Criminal Procedure Law § 330.30 provides, “At any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the 7 vetdiet or any part thereof ...” The Fourth Department has stated, * 1e language providing that a CPL. 330.30 motion may be made at any time ‘before sentence’ should be construed to mean at any time before the original sentence.