You are on page 1of 18
[…] Penal Law 65.10(1) provides, “The conditions of probation and of conditional discharge shall be such as the court, in its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so.” The defendant contends that because she has no previous criminal history, was required to install an IID. and is required to subn to random drug and alcohol testing, the condition that she waive her Fourth Amendment rights is not “reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist [her] to do so” (Penal Law § 65.10 [1]). Penal Law 65.10 (5) further provides, “When imposing a sentence of probation the court may, in addition to any conditions imposed pursuant to subdivisions two, three and four of this section, require that the defendant comply with any other reasonable condition as the court shall determine to be necessary or appropriate to ameliorate the conduct which gave rise to the offense or to prevent the incarceration of the defendant The Fourth Department recently determined, in a case where the defendant had a history of alcohol use, that a defendant could be required to consent to waiver of his Fourth Amendment right protecting him from searches of his person, home, and personal property.