Professional Documents
[…] TSH temperature safety high
USCG U.S. Coast Guard
USV Underwater safety valve
VRU vapor recovery unit
WI water injection
WISDV water injection shutdown valve
WIV water injection valve
Table of Contents
I. Background
A. Overview
5
B. Summary of General Comment Topics
1. General Comments
V. Procedural Matters
I. Background
OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq., was first enacted in 1953, and substantially amended
in 1978, when Congress established a National policy of making the OCS “available for
which is consistent with the maintenance of competition and other National needs.”
(43 U.S.C. 1332(3).) In addition, Congress emphasized the need to develop OCS mineral
resources in a safe manner “by well-trained personnel using technology, precautions, and
control, fires, spillages, physical obstruction to other users of the waters or subsoil and
seabed, or other occurrences which may cause damage to the environment or to property,
or endanger life or health.” (43 U.S.C. 1332(6).) The Secretary of the Interior (Secretary)
administers the OCSLA provisions relating to the leasing of the OCS and regulation of
6
authorized to prescribe “such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out