Professional Documents
[…] However, paragraph (c) in the existing regulation already effectively provided for
such an exception from the required use of BAST, 7 although it did not provide any
explicit direction as to how to invoke that exception. Final paragraph (c)(3) provides
a well-defined path for operators to seek and be granted a waiver from BAST
requirements. Moreover, both the exception language in former paragraph (c) and the
6
In fact, several industry comments acknowledged that BSEE has been implementing a BAST program for
some time, as discussed later in part IV.C with regard to comments on proposed § 250.107(c).
7
Existing § 250.107(c) provides that “You must use the best available and safest technology
(BAST) whenever practical on all exploration, development, and production operations.” (Emphasis
added.)
43
waiver language in final paragraph (c)(3) are consistent with the statutory BAST
language, which states that BAST must be used on existing operations “whenever
practicable.” Final paragraph (c)(3) embodies the converse of that requirement, and