Professional Documents
[…] governing offshore production. The regulatory requirements include, but are not limited
• Are safe;
1
To review these standards online, go to the API publications website at: http://publications.api.org. You
must then log-in or create a new account, accept API’s “Terms and Conditions,” click on the “Browse
Documents” button, and then select the applicable category (e.g., “Exploration and Production”) for the
standard(s) you wish to review.
2
The relevant provisions of the existing regulations, and the provisions of this final rule, typically apply to
“you,” defined by existing § 250.105 as “a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a designated
operator or agent of the lessees(s), a pipeline right-of-way holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use
and easement.” For convenience, however, throughout this document we refer to the parties required to
comply with the provisions of the existing regulations and this final rule as the “operator” or “operators,”
unless explicitly stated otherwise.
9