Professional Documents
[…] Response – While BSEE agrees that it already maintains an effective BAST program,
it nevertheless believes that changes to the existing regulatory language are necessary.
As described in the proposed rule, and in prior responses to other comments, the
between the regulation and the language contained in OCSLA. BSEE agrees that, in
reference in the regulations) will represent BAST. This is consistent with the intent
confirms and clarifies that compliance with the regulations is presumed to constitute
BAST unless and until the Director makes a determination that other equipment or
9
Existing § 250.107(c) states that “In general, we consider your compliance with BSEE regulations to be
the use of BAST.”
56
Whether revised BAST provisions would be disruptive
Comment – Several commenters stated that the proposed rule changes would disrupt an
already established BAST process, that they would create uncertainty in the established