You are on page 1of 7
[…] location within the territorial jurisdiction of the Commonwealth").
FN5. In Commonwealth v. Penta, 352 Mass. 271, 273 (1967), this court he
assistant clerks of the District Court are authorized to issue search warrant

FN6. General Laws c. 276, § 1, permits a search for (1) "property or article
(2) "property or articles ... intended for use, or which are or have been use
control of which is unlawful, or which are possessed or controlled for an un
current arrest warrant is outstanding."

FN7. Additional pertinent language appears in G.L. c. 276, § 2B, which read
"A person seeking a search warrant shall appear personally before a court
the facts, information, and circumstances upon which such person relies to
the affidavit and shall deliver it within three days after the issuance of the w

Section 2B reiterates the broad "authorized to issue search warrants in crim


portion of § 2B quoted above suggests that the Legislature foresaw, and in

FN8. The Commonwealth points us to G.L. c. 218, § 32, which states in per