You are on page 1of 23
[…] “The full disclosure mandated by the fiduciary relationship assumes that one party has information JOHNSON | FLORA PLTF’S OPPO. GEORGE DEFTS’ MOTION FOR 2808 Second Avenue, Suite 500 PARTIAL S. J. RE: ACCOUNTING ISSUES - 18 Seattic, WA 98121 () 206.986.5566 (f 206.692.0675 on @ Rw cS eano 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 which the other needs to know to protect his interests.” See In Re: Marriage of Maddix, 41 Wn. App. 248, 253, 703 P.2d 1062, 1065 (1985). As Mr. Cornell’s entertainment manager, Ms. Silver was in a fiduciary relationship to him, Finally, RCW 26.16.210 provided, in 2004, that: “In every case where any question arises as to the good faith of any transaction between husband and wife, whether a transaction between them directly or by intervention of third person or persons, the burden of proof shall be on the party asserting good faith.” ‘Mr. Cornell has shown the agreement between the parties; that he fulfilled his portion of the bargain by paying the $818,000 in taxes; and, had Ms. George even asked for the information Ms.