You are on page 1of 278
[…] is not a “beneficial use,” citing the ruling of a Superior Court revoking state permits
allowing CCRs to be used as mine reclamation in areas not already mined or otherwise
excavated.

Discussion and Conclusion

DEP seeks to recover certain CCR costs related to the excavation and movement
of CCRs from the Sutton Plant in Wilmington, North Carolina to the Brickhaven facility in
Chatham County, North Carolina, through the fuel adjustment clause on the grounds that
the beneficial reuse of CCRs constitutes a sale of a by-product produced in the generation
process. The fuel adjustment statute, G.S. 62-133.2, allows electric public utilities to
recover through an annual rider certain fuel and fuel-related costs. G.S. 62-133.2(a1)(9)
provides:

Cost of fuel and fuel-related costs shall be adjusted for any net gains or losses
resulting from any sales by the electric public utility of by-products produced in the

214
generation process to the extent the costs of the inputs leading to that by-product
are costs of fuel or fuel-related costs.

It is undisputed that CCRs are a by-product produced in the generation process.


The issue is whether the transaction between DEP and Charah as reflected in the Master
Contract represents a sale of a by-product.

This is the first case in which the Commission has been squarely presented with