You are on page 1of 278
[…] industry was following, but at the same time disregarding responsibility of paying for that
which they – in 20/20 hindsight – wish the Company had done.

No party disputes the reasonableness of the amount of groundwater assessment


and treatment costs the Company seeks to recover in rates; rather the dispute relates
to the fact the groundwater assessment and treatment costs were performed pursuant
to a settlement agreement with DEQ. The testimony of witnesses Kerin and Wells
demonstrates that these costs – amounting to $6,693,390 – were reasonably and

22 Id.; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.211. When preparing a corrective action plan, CAMA does
not require the utility to describe any 2L violation and instead required only a “description of all
exceedances of the groundwater quality standards, including any exceedances that the owner asserts
are the result of natural background conditions.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.211(b)(1)a (emphasis
added).

183
prudently incurred to comply with the Company’s obligations under CAMA and the CCR
Rule. The Commission determines that they therefore would be recoverable in rates, as