You are on page 1of 278
[…] have the effect of allowing … [the Company] to earn a return on the unamortized
balance.” 1987 DEP Rate Order, at 61. Over the objections of the AGO, the Commission
decided to continue to follow that process in the 1987 case – it allowed amortization of
abandonment costs over a ten-year period as an operating expense under
G.S. 62-133(b)(3) and 62-133(c), but no return authorized on the unamortized balance.
The North Carolina Supreme Court, in a passage extensively quoted in witness
Maness’s testimony (see Tr. Vol. 18, pp. 311-12), affirmed the Commission’s decision,
holding that G.S. 62-133(b)(3) and 62-133(c) were elastic enough to include
abandonment costs as utility “expense,” and that G.S.. 62-133(d), which allows the
Commission to factor in “all other material facts of record that will enable it to determine
what are just and reasonable rates,” also provided support for the Commission’s

190
decision. The Court further held that as a matter of policy a return of, but not a return
on, the abandonment costs was appropriate. Thornburg I, 325 N.C. at 476-81, 385
S.E.2d at 458-61.