You are on page 1of 374
[…] issues that a patient may make complaints about, and have revised regulatory text at

§484.50(e) accordingly. We also agree that patients have the right to exercise their right

to complain without discrimination, retaliation or fear of retaliation. This concept is

reflected in §484.50(c)(11), which states that the patient has the right to be free from any

discrimination or reprisal for exercising his or her rights or for voicing grievances to the

HHA or an outside entity. This would include the right set forth in §484.50(c)(3) to

“Make complaints to the HHA regarding treatment or care that is (or fails to be)

furnished, and the lack of respect for property and/or person by anyone who is furnishing

services on behalf of the HHA.”

Comment: A commenter suggested that the regulation should specifically state

that an HHA must take action to prevent further potential violations, including retaliation,

while the complaint is being investigated.

Response: We agree that HHAs should take all appropriate steps to prevent