Professional Documents
[…] certification agency.”
Response: We agree that the topics set forth in the proposed rule are not the only
issues that a patient may make complaints about, and have revised regulatory text at
§484.50(e) accordingly. We also agree that patients have the right to exercise their right
reflected in §484.50(c)(11), which states that the patient has the right to be free from any
discrimination or reprisal for exercising his or her rights or for voicing grievances to the
HHA or an outside entity. This would include the right set forth in §484.50(c)(3) to
“Make complaints to the HHA regarding treatment or care that is (or fails to be)
furnished, and the lack of respect for property and/or person by anyone who is furnishing
that an HHA must take action to prevent further potential violations, including retaliation,
Response: We agree that HHAs should take all appropriate steps to prevent
retaliation, and have incorporated this requirement into the regulatory text at
§484.50(e)(1)(iii).
CMS-3819-F 109