You are on page 1of 374
[…] use the phrase “lack legal capacity.” Commenters also suggested that, if a state court has

not adjudged a patient to lack legal capacity, the patient’s representative should be

permitted to exercise the patient’s rights, but doing so must be in accordance with state

law and with the patient’s permission.

Response: While we believe that “incompetence” is a legally appropriate term,

we agree that there are degrees of competence and incompetence, and that the term

“incompetence” may not adequately express the exact degree that we originally intended

to convey. For this reason, at §484.50(b) we have replaced the term “incompetence” with

the more precise phrase “lack legal capacity to make health care decisions as defined by

state law.” The extent to which patients who possess legal capacity to make their own

health care decisions choose to delegate that decision making authority to others would

be established by the patient, as recognized in the definition of the term “representative.”