Professional Documents
[…] Commenters stated that the regulation
should include other designations made under state law short of adjudication of
use the phrase “lack legal capacity.” Commenters also suggested that, if a state court has
not adjudged a patient to lack legal capacity, the patient’s representative should be
permitted to exercise the patient’s rights, but doing so must be in accordance with state
we agree that there are degrees of competence and incompetence, and that the term
“incompetence” may not adequately express the exact degree that we originally intended
to convey. For this reason, at §484.50(b) we have replaced the term “incompetence” with
the more precise phrase “lack legal capacity to make health care decisions as defined by
state law.” The extent to which patients who possess legal capacity to make their own
health care decisions choose to delegate that decision making authority to others would
The definition at §484.3 states that, “the patient determines the role of the representative,
CMS-3819-F 76