You are on page 1of 374
[…] of the HHA’s services and operations. To be more specific than these requirements

would restrict the flexibility that HHAs need in order to effectively and efficiently

comply with these requirements. Of particular note, we believe that the requirement to

focus on high-risk, high-volume, and problem-prone areas is the same as focusing on

program activities that address critical problems. Rather than detracting from such

efforts, the rule would require that they receive the data and resources necessary to
CMS-3819-F 165

develop effective solutions. Furthermore, the regulation at §484.65(c)(3) requires that

“The HHA must take actions aimed at performance improvement, and, after

implementing those actions, the HHA must measure its success and track performance to

ensure that improvements are sustained.” We believe that this requirement will assure

that HHAs sustain improvements over time.

Comment: We received various comments on the role of the governing body in

the QAPI CoP. A few commenters stated that they supported the concept of “leadership