You are on page 1of 45
[…] Garey, 2004 WL 2663023 (M.D.Ga, Nov. 15, 2004), ‘As mentioned earlier, any information concerning cell site simulator equipment or technology (including, but not limited to information about the operation of the equipment or technology itself, limitations or capabilities of the equipment or technology, any training REVISION: 2 Page 2 0f 9 materials concerning the capabilities or technology, or tradecraft required to operate the equipment) authorized by the FBI to be provided to your agency is considered protected homeland security information under the Homeland Security Act (“HSA”). Under 6 U.S.C. § 482(), homelanel security information “obtained by a State or local government from a Federal ageney under this section shall remain under the control of the Federal agency, and a State or local law authorizing or requiring such government to disclose information shall not apply to such information.” The HSA defines “homeland security information” as information that relates to the ability to prevent, interdict, or disrupt terrorist activity; information that would improve the identification or investigation of a suspected Cerrorist or terrorist organization; or information that would