You are on page 1of 45
[…] Rigmaiden, 845 F.Supp. 982 (D.Ariz. 2012); United Stares v. Garey, 2004 WL 2663023 (M.D.Ga. Noy. 15, 2004), As mentioned earlier, any information concerning cell site simulator equipment or /+ technology (including, but not limited to information about the operation of the equipment or technology itself, limi eck materials concerning the capabilities or technology, or tradecraft required to operate the equipment) authorized by the FBI to be provided to a state law enforcement agency is considered protected homeland security information under the Homeland Security Act ("HSA"). Under 6 U.S.C. § 482(@), homeland security information “obtained by a State or local government from a zi Federal agency under this section shall remain under the control of the Federal agency, and a REVISION: 2 Page 20f7 State or local lasy authorizing or requiring such government to disclose information shall not. ¢ . apply to such information.” The HSA defines “homeland security information” as information \ that relates to the ability to prevent, interdict, or disrupt terrorist activity; information that would improve the identification or investigation of a suspected terrorist or terrorist organization; or information that would