Professional Documents
[…] nonresident alien individual.” Under (b) of the same section, it states, “Citizens or residents of the
United States liable to tax. In general, all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all
resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is
received from sources within or without the United States.” Under (c) of that section, “Who is a
citizen. Every person born or naturalized in the United States and subject to its jurisdiction is a
At CFR 1.871-7 (a), it states, “Imposition of tax. This section applies for purposes of determining the
tax on a nonresident individual who at no time during the taxable year is engaged in a trade or
business in the United States…a nonresident alien individual to whom this section applies is not
subject to the tax imposed by section 1 or section 1201(b) but, pursuant to the provisions of 871(a),
is liable to a flat tax of 30 percent upon the aggregate of the amounts determined under paragraphs
(b), (c), and (d) of this section which are received during the taxable year from sources within the
United States.” At CFR 1.1402(b)-1(d), it states, “Nonresident aliens. A nonresident alien
individual never has self employment income…such nonresident alien individual will not be subject
to the tax on self-employment income, since any net earnings which he may have from self-