Professional Documents
[…] amount…”. Now, let’s examine these two sections more closely. First, this refers to a ‘person’.
We now know that, in the statutes, this term refers to a corporate or other artificial entity. It uses
the term, “when required by regulations”. Notice that it does not tell you of whom it is required, or
even that it is required at all. Then it states, “Every person required to make a return or statement
So let’s rewrite this statue in everyday language that we all understand. It would look something
like this to an American Citizen.
Sec. 6011 “GENERAL REQUIREMENT OF RETURN, STATEMENT, OR LIST”
“GENERAL RULE. When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any
corporation made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof,
may make a return or statement, according to the forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
Every corporation required to make a return or statement may include therein the information
required by such forms and regulations.”
Sec. 6012 “CORPORATIONS OR ARTIFICIAL PERSONS REQUIRED TO MAKE RETURNS
OF INCOME”
“GENERAL RULE. - Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A may be made by the
following: (1)(A) Every artificial person having for the taxable year wages from the Federal