Professional Documents
[…] Seems clear, right? But the purpose of this section is income
taxes, and someone who is ‘otherwise a citizen of the United States’ is not a citizen of the United
States under this section; and, therefore, not liable for these income taxes. Who could that be?
How about an American who had lived in Puerto Rico long enough to be a citizen there also? For
the purposes of income tax, he would not be considered a citizen of the United States. Very
interesting, but let us continue.
What does all this mean to you? To discover that answer, we go to the Income Tax Regulations at
26 CFR Section 1.1-1. This is the section where the IRS would have you believe that you are made
liable for the income tax. It states, “(a) General rule. (1) Section 1 of the Code imposes an income
tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States and, to the
extent provided by section 871(b) and 877(b), on the income of a nonresident alien individual…”.
26 CFR 1.1-1(b) states, “Citizens or residents of the United States liable to tax. In general, all
citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all resident alien individuals are liable to the
income tax imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the
United States…” So, this tells us who the income tax is imposed on, but we need to really
understand who this person is. At 26 CFR 1.1-1(c) it tells us by stating, “Who is a citizen. Every
person born or naturalized in the United States and subject to its jurisdiction is a citizen…” Notice
how this wording mimics the wording of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution. If Texas
is not a part of the United States, then I was not born, nor do I live, in the United States. I certainly