You are on page 1of 22
[…] Lawrence v. Texas (2003)


Rule of Law. A statute criminalizing two consenting adults of the same sex for engaging in
certain intimate contact, is a violation of the Fourteenth Amendment.
FACTS: The police arrived at and entered Mr. Lawrence's home in response to a weapons
disturbance. The constitutionality of the entry was not in dispute. When the police entered the
home, they found the Petitioners, two adults, engaging in a consensual sexual act. Lawrence and
Garner were arrested and charged with violating Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.06(a), which provides
"[a] person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another
individual of the same sex." The statute defines "[d]eviate sexual intercourse" as follows: "(A)
any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another
person; or "(B) the penetration of the genitals or the anus of another person with an object." §
21.01(1).
ISSUES