You are on page 1of 7
[…] the crime of common law involuntary manslaughter has two


elements: (1) the accidental killing of a person, contrary to the
intention of the parties; and (2) the death occurs in the defendant’s
prosecution of an unlawful but not felonious act, or in the
defendant’s improper performance of a lawful act. To constitute
involuntary manslaughter, the “improper” performance of a lawful
act must amount to an unlawful commission of that lawful act,
manifesting criminal negligence.

West v. Dir., Dep’t of Corr., 273 Va. 56, 63-64, 639 S.E.2d 190, 195 (2007) (citations omitted).

Code § 18.2-36 specifies that this crime is punishable as a Class 5 felony.

Code § 18.2-154 provides in relevant part:

2
Any person who maliciously shoots at, or maliciously
throws any missile at or against, any train or cars on any railroad or
other transportation company or any vessel or other watercraft, or
any motor vehicle or other vehicles when occupied by one or more
persons, whereby the life of any person on such train, car, vessel,
or other watercraft, or in such motor vehicle or other vehicle, may
be put in peril, is guilty of a Class 4 felony. In the event of the
death of any such person, resulting from such malicious shooting
or throwing, the person so offending is guilty of murder in the
second degree. However, if the homicide is willful, deliberate, and
premeditated, he is guilty of murder in the first degree.

If any such act is committed unlawfully, but not


maliciously, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 6 felony
and, in the event of the death of any such person, resulting from
such unlawful act, the person so offending is guilty of involuntary
manslaughter.

(emphasis added).

The Double Jeopardy Clause of the United States Constitution provides that no person

shall “be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” U.S. Const.

amend.