You are on page 1of 7
[…] (1980) (concluding that the General Assembly intended to punish both capital murder during the

commission of robbery while armed with a deadly weapon under Code § 18.2-34(4) and the use

of a firearm in the commission of a felony under Code § 18.2-53.1, because the latter statute

expressly provided that the offense it defined “shall constitute a separate and distinct felony”

from the predicate offense).

We also note that in other statutes the General Assembly has manifested the opposite

intent, i.e. to foreclose multiple prosecutions under separate statutes. See Code § 18.2-415

(providing that “conduct prohibited under subdivision A, B or C of this section shall not be

deemed . . . to include conduct otherwise made punishable under this title.”). See Battle v.

Commonwealth, 50 Va. App. 135, 140-41, 647 S.E.2d 499, 501-02 (2007) (reversing conviction

under Code § 18.2-415 because the conduct at issue could have been prosecuted under other

5
statutes). Another example is Code § 19.2-294.1, which provides that “[w]henever any person is