You are on page 1of 42
[…] provide at least minimally for themselves and their families and to accord them a
modicum of dignity and self-respect. (See generally Rogers, Justice at Work:
Minimum Wage Laws and Social Equality (2014) 92 Tex. L.Rev. 1543.) At the
same time, California’s industry-wide wage orders are also clearly intended for the
benefit of those law-abiding businesses that comply with the obligations imposed
by the wage orders, ensuring that such responsible companies are not hurt by
unfair competition from competitor businesses that utilize substandard
employment practices. (See § 90.5, subd. (a); 21 accord Citicorp. Industrial Credit,

21 Section 90.5, subdivision (a) provides: “It is the policy of this state to
vigorously enforce minimum labor standards in order to ensure employees are not
required or permitted to work under substandard unlawful conditions or for
employers that have not secured the payment of compensation, and to protect
employers who comply with the law from those who attempt to gain a competitive
(footnote continued on next page)

59
Inc. v. Brock (1987) 483 U.S. 27, 36 [“While improving working conditions was
undoubtedly one of Congress’ concerns, it was certainly not the only aim of the
FLSA. In addition to the goal [of establishing decent wages], the Act’s