Professional Documents
[…] Corp., 416 F.3d 290, 294 (4th Cir. 2005). When, as here, the
court decides such motion without an evidentiary hearing, “the plaintiff need prove
only a prima facie case of personal jurisdiction.” Mylan Labs., Inc. v. Akzo, N.V., 2
F.3d 56, 60 (4th Cir. 1993). In deciding whether the plaintiff has made the requisite
showing, the court must draw all reasonable inferences arising from the evidence,
and resolve all factual disputes, in the plaintiff’s favor. Id.
With respect to Virginia’s Long-Arm Statute, FAC ¶ 4 appears to rest the current assertion of
jurisdiction on VA. CODE § 8.01-328.1(A)(1) and (4), which states in relevant part that:
A. A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly
or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s:...
As an initial matter, § 8.01-328.1(A)(1) simply does not apply. In Processing Research, Inc. v.
Larson, 686 F. Supp. 119, 121 (E.D. Va. 1988), the court stated that it was a “settled principle”
that “a single act may constitute transaction of business under Virginia’s Long Arm [Statute],