Professional Documents
[…] (1) compliance with detailed architectural accessibility requirements; and (2) adoption and
implementation of policies, practices, and other measures to ensure that this program—like every
other City program, service, and activity—when viewed in its entirety is meaningfully accessible
to people with disabilities. This requirement, called “program accessibility,” applies to all of the
City’s programs, services, and activities, regardless of whether a particular program, service, or
economic self-sufficiency, independence, and inclusion and integration into society” of people
with disabilities. 29 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1). The Rehabilitation Act is based on findings that
critical areas as . . . housing” and that “the goals of the Nation properly include the goal of
providing individuals with disabilities with the tools necessary to . . . achieve equality of
9
Case: 1:18-cv-03399 Document #: 1 Filed: 05/13/18 Page 10 of 44 PageID #:10
opportunity, full inclusion and integration in society, employment, independent living, and
32. All entities receiving federal financial assistance must comply with the anti-
discrimination provisions of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, which provides that “[n]o
otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of his or her disability,