You are on page 1of 44
[…] other City program, service, and activity—when viewed in its entirety is meaningfully accessible

to people with disabilities. This requirement, called “program accessibility,” applies to all of the

City’s programs, services, and activities, regardless of whether a particular program, service, or

activity itself receives direct federal funding.

II. Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act

31. The purpose of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 is to “maximize employment,

economic self-sufficiency, independence, and inclusion and integration into society” of people

with disabilities. 29 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1). The Rehabilitation Act is based on findings that

“individuals with disabilities continually encounter various forms of discrimination in such

critical areas as . . . housing” and that “the goals of the Nation properly include the goal of

providing individuals with disabilities with the tools necessary to . . . achieve equality of
9
Case: 1:18-cv-03399 Document #: 1 Filed: 05/13/18 Page 10 of 44 PageID #:10

opportunity, full inclusion and integration in society, employment, independent living, and

economic and social self-sufficiency.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 701(a)(5), (6)(B).

32. All entities receiving federal financial assistance must comply with the anti-

discrimination provisions of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, which provides that “[n]o