You are on page 1of 9
[…] Passage of the Fiscal Year 2018 Budget 9, On January 10, 2017, the Board of Education approved a proposed budget for FY 2018 totaling $32,097,736. Such recommendation was submitted to the City for inclusion in the Mayor's budget. 10. On June 20, 2017, at a Special Meeting, the City's Board of Aldermen approved and established a City budget that allocated $31,860,474 to the Board of Education for the 2017-2018 fiscal year. Control Over the FY 2018 School Allocation 11. Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes §10-222, “{t]he money appropriated by any municipality for the maintenance of public schools shall be expended by and in the discretion of the board of education.” 12. Once the $31,860,474 in education funding was appropriated by the City through its budget process, state law required that the Board of Education maintain control over the use and expenditure of such $31,860,474 appropriation. 13. State law does not allow a municipality to reduce its