You are on page 1of 48
[…] 23
Ana Gonzalez-Barrera et al., DHS: Violence, Poverty Are Driving Children to Flee Central America to U.S., PEW
D

RESEARCH CTR.: FACT TANK (July 1, 2014), http://www.pewresearch.org/fact-tank/2014/07/01/dhs-violence-


poverty-is-driving-children-to-flee-central-america-to-u-s/.
24
Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children Statistics FY 2016, U.S. Customs & Border Protection, Jan. 20,
2017, https://www.cbp.gov/site-page/southwest-border-unaccompanied-alien-children-statistics-fy-2016 (last visited
May 15, 2018); AIC A GUIDE TO CHILDREN, supra note 19, at 1.
25
6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2) defines “unaccompanied alien child” as “a child who (A) has no lawful immigration status in
the United States; (B) has not attained 18 years of age; and (C) with respect to whom (i) there is no parent or legal
guardian in the United States; or (ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and
physical custody.” Id. (2008); see also IMMIGRANT LEGAL RES. CTR., UNACCOMPANIED MINORS (UACS) & NEW
EXECUTIVE ORDERS 1 (Mar. 2017) [hereinafter ILRC UNACCOMPANIED MINORS],
https://www.ilrc.org/sites/default/files/resources/uacs_under_trump_administration_final_3.21.17.pdf.
26