You are on page 1of 29
[…] There must be a wrong done to one person by another and a consequent injury
or loss to permit recovery because of the wrong committed. Even though the law
may presume damages in some cases and allow a nominal recovery, there must
be a real injury to sustain a substantial recovery. The ultimate test for damage is
whether the award will fairly and reasonably compensate the plaintiff for the
injuries.

In regards to medical expenses, there exists a rebuttal presumption that the


amount actually paid to the healthcare provider represents the value of the
treatment. (RSMo § 490.715). Section 490.715 also provides the procedure for
rebutting this presumption:

“Upon motion of any party, the court may determine, outside the hearing of the
jury, the value of the medical treatment rendered based upon additional
evidence, including but not limited to: (a) the medical bills incurred by a party; (b)
the amount actually paid for medical treatment rendered to a party; (c) the
amount or estimate of the amount of medical bills not paid which such party is
obligated to pay to any entity in the event of recovery.”

C. Collateral Source
Generally, collateral source evidence is inadmissible, with a few exceptions.

Missouri statute provides:

If prior to trial a defendant or his or her insurer or authorized


representative, or any combination of them, pays all or any part of