You are on page 1of 29
[…] Domijan v. Harp, 340 S.W.2d 728, 734 (Mo. 1960). The jury has broad discretion in
calculating pecuniary damages and may consider monetary losses of every kind that
necessarily result from the death. Factors to be considered by the jury in evaluating
pecuniary damages under § 537.090 include financial aid expected to be received from
the decedent, which can be shown through evidence of the decedent’s: health;
character; talents; earning capacity; life expectancy; age; and habits. Kilmer v.
Browning, 806 S.W.2d 75, 81 (Mo. App. S.D. 1991).

Funeral expenses can be recovered. (RSMo § 537.090).

Noneconomic damages are recoverable. Recovery is permitted for the loss, occasioned
by the death, of “the reasonable value of the services, consortium, companionship,
comfort, instruction, guidance, counsel, training and support…” (RSMo § 537.090).

Plaintiffs may recover for suffering of the decendent between the time of the injury and
death. (RSMo § 537.090). Punitive damages are available when aggravating
circumstances are shown.

The Missouri Supreme Court recently upheld the constitutionality of the statutory cap on