Professional Documents
[…] little more than cite A-R-C-G- in finding that she met her burden of
319
Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 316 (A.G. 2018) Interim Decision #3929
I.
The respondent, a native and citizen of El Salvador, entered the United
States illegally and was apprehended by U.S. Customs and Border Protection
agents in July 2014. After being placed in removal proceedings, the
respondent filed an application for asylum and withholding of removal under
1
Accordingly, few such claims would satisfy the legal standard to determine whether an
alien has a credible fear of persecution. See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(v) (requiring a
“significant possibility, taking into account the credibility of the statements made by the
alien in support of the alien’s claim and such other facts as are known to the officer, that
the alien could establish eligibility for asylum under section 1158 of this title [8 U.S.C. §
1158]”).
320
Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 316 (A.G. 2018) Interim Decision #3929
the INA, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1158, 1231(b)(3), and for withholding of removal under
the regulations implementing the United Nations Convention Against
Torture.