Professional Documents
[…] Ins., 797 S.W.2d 379, 381-82 (Tex. App.-Austin 1990, no writ). Although you claim
section 552.108 of the Government Code and section 552.101 of the Government Code in
conjunction with the common-law informer's privilege, we find you have failed to establish
compelling reasons to address these exceptions. However, as sections 552.101 and 552.130
of the Government Code can provide compelling reasons to overcome the presumption of
openness, we will consider your remaining arguments under section 552.101 and the
applicability of section 552.130 for the submitted information. 2
You raise section 5 52.10 I of the Government Code in conjunction with a provision of the
Texas Homeland Security Act (the "HSA"), chapter 418 of the Government Code for some
of the remaining information. Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts
"information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by
judicial decision." Gov't Code§ 552.101. Sections 418.176 through 418.182 were added
to chapter 418 as part of the HSA. These provisions make certain information related to
terrorism confidential. Section 418 .176(a) of the Government Code provides:
2