Professional Documents
[…] purpose or use unlawful means.” CaterCorp, Inc. v. Catering Concepts, Inc., 246 Va. 22, 28
(1993).
As discussed above when addressing the fourth and fifth elements of the Section 1985(3)
claim, Plaintiffs (other than Pearce) have adequately pled specific alleged violations of state tort
and statutory law. More specifically, the alleged injuries to Plaintiffs’ persons at the Friday night
march, Saturday rally, and car attack would all violate Virginia’s hate crime statute (discussed
more robustly under the following count) and constitute assaults and batteries. See Va. Code
Ann. § 8.01-42.1(A) (“An action for . . . civil damages, or both, shall lie for any person who is
subjected to acts of (i) intimidation or harassment or (ii) violence directed against his person . . .
where such acts are motivated by racial, religious, or ethnic animosity.”); Koffman v. Garnett,
265 Va. 12, 16 (2003) (“The tort of battery is an unwanted touching which is neither consented
to, excused, nor justified.”); id. (“The tort of assault consists of an act intended to cause either
48