Professional Documents
[…] hopefuls” online at https://www.cincinnati.com/story/news/politics/2018/07/10/city-hall-texting-lawsuit-
snares-cincinnati-mayoral-hopefuls/773286002/ last accessed on July 11, 2018 at 3:30 p.m.
3
R.C. 149.43 is a remedial statute to be liberally construed
The Respondents suggest that because the Councilmembers themselves maintain the
requested records on their personal phones and email accounts (rather than being retained by the
Clerk of Council), that the requested records are not records. However, this argument is simply
too clever by half, and ignores both the requirements set forth in R.C. 1.11 and Ohio Supreme
Court precedent that R.C. 149.43 be liberally construed. “[T]here is no question that R.C. 149.43
is a remedial statute and, as a consequence, ‘[r]emedial laws and all proceedings under them shall
be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice.’”
State ex rel. Fenley v. Ohio Historical Soc., 64 Ohio St.3d 509, 514, 1992-Ohio-2, 597 N.E.2d
Further, the City’s own records retention schedule addresses this issue as it relates to
emails3:
The retention schedule identifies “City Council” as a “Department” of the City, of which