Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
________ DIVISION
1. This is an appeal from a denial of rights under the Arkansas Freedom of Information Act
2. Plaintiff Russell R. Racop is an adult citizen of the State of Arkansas, and he brings this
appeal as a matter of right under Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-107, as he requested specific public
records, which Defendant refused to provide, entitling Plaintiff to a hearing in this Court. See
Ark. Code Ann.§ 25-19-107(b); see also Orsini v. State, 340 Ark. 665, 13 S.W.3d 167 (2000).
4. Jurisdiction and venue are proper in this Court pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-
“Any citizen denied the rights granted to him or her by this chapter may appeal
immediately from the denial to the Pulaski County Circuit Court or to the circuit court of
the residence of the aggrieved party, if the State of Arkansas or a department, agency, or
1
institution of the state is involved, or to any of the circuit courts of the appropriate
judicial districts when an agency of a county, municipality, township, or school district,
or a private organization supported by or expending public funds, is involved..”
Factual Background
5. On June 19, 2018, Plaintiff sent a request for public records, pursuant to the AFOIA,
Superintendent Matthew Wendt, including voice recordings of Wendt and copies of text
messages between Wendt and a female employee of the district that attorney Suzanne Clark