Professional Documents
[…] 60
161. In each of the following instances, the State failed to take prompt action where
61
continued thereafter. ADEM issued Order 08-064-WP on 12/19/2007 requiring
compliance within 365 days and assessing a penalty of $9,200. Violations
continued thereafter. No further enforcement action.
162. As demonstrated herein, the State of Alabama has to take prompt action where
System Memorandum of Agreement Between the State of Alabama and the United States
163. Where the State program fails to comply with the terms of the Memorandum of
Agreement required under 40 C.F.R. §123.24, the State must take corrective action or suffer
164. Clean Water Act § 304(i)(2)(D), 33 U.S.C. § 1314(i)(2)(D), provides that “no
board or body which approves permit applications or portions thereof shall include, as a member,
any person who receives, or has during the previous two years received, a significant portion of
his income directly or indirectly from permit holders or applicants for a permit.” (Parentheses
State NPDES programs shall ensure that any board or body which
approves all or portions of permits shall not include as a member any person who
receives, or has during the previous 2 years received, a significant portion of