You are on page 1of 77
[…] requirements of 40 C.F.R. Part 123, the State must take corrective action or suffer program

withdrawal. 40 C.F.R. § 123.63(a)(2)(ii).

E. Failure to provide required public notice of outfall locations [40


C.F.R. §§ 123.25(a)(28), 124.10(d), 123.63(a)(2)(iii)]

30. State NPDES programs under 40 C.F.R. Part 123 must have legal authority to

implement the public notice requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 124.10(d) and must be administered in

conformance with the public notice requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 124.10(d). 40 C.F.R. §

123.25(a)(28).

31. 40 C.F.R. § 124.10(a)(ii) requires that public notice of preparation of a draft

permit be published. 40 C.F.R. § 124.10(d) mandates that the public notice shall include the

“[n]ame and address of the permittee or permit applicant and, if different, of the facility or activity

regulated by the permit,” 40 C.F.R. § 124.10(d)(ii); “[a] brief description of the business

16
conducted at the facility or activity described in the permit application or the draft permit,” 40

C.F.R. § 124.10(d)(iii); and “a general description of the location of each existing or proposed

discharge point and the name of the receiving water and the sludge use and disposal practice(s)

and the location of each sludge treatment works treating domestic sewage and use or disposal

sites known at the time of permit application.” 40 C.F.R. § 124.10(d)(vii) (emphasis added).

32. The State of Alabama failed to include in public notices (from January 17, 2008 to

December 15, 2009) “a general description of the location of each existing or proposed discharge

point” as required by 40 C.F.R. §§ 123.25(a)(28) and 124.10(d)(vii). Notices of Application for

National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Permit for Discharge into Waters of the State

of Alabama and Request for Comments (ADEM, Jan. 17, 2008 to Nov. 17, 2009) (Exhibit E).