You are on page 1of 77
[…] dischargers violate consent decrees as required by National Pollutant Discharge Elimination

System Memorandum of Agreement Between the State of Alabama and the United States

Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV (undated), Section V.C. (Exhibit A-1).

163. Where the State program fails to comply with the terms of the Memorandum of

Agreement required under 40 C.F.R. §123.24, the State must take corrective action or suffer

program withdrawal. 40 C.F.R. § 123.63(a)(4).

T. Failure of State to provide adequate personnel qualifications [33


U.S.C. § 1314(i)(2)(D); 40 C.F.R. §§ 123.25(c), 123.63(a)]

164. Clean Water Act § 304(i)(2)(D), 33 U.S.C. § 1314(i)(2)(D), provides that “no

board or body which approves permit applications or portions thereof shall include, as a member,

any person who receives, or has during the previous two years received, a significant portion of

his income directly or indirectly from permit holders or applicants for a permit.” (Parentheses

omitted; emphasis added).

165. 40 C.F.R. § 123.25(c) provides:

State NPDES programs shall ensure that any board or body which
approves all or portions of permits shall not include as a member any person who