Professional Documents
[…] 7/9/2008
3/28/2005
Jones Property, LLC
4/4/2006
The Crossings Subdivision ALR162077 UT of Cottondale Cr
4/9/2007
3/28/2008
28. As demonstrated herein, the State of Alabama has repeatedly issued permits which
29. Where the operation of the State program fails to comply with the requirements of
40 C.F.R. Part 123, including repeated issuance of permits which do not conform to the
requirements of 40 C.F.R. Part 123, the State must take corrective action or suffer program
30. State NPDES programs under 40 C.F.R. Part 123 must have legal authority to
implement the public notice requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 124.10(d) and must be administered in
123.25(a)(28).
permit be published. 40 C.F.R. § 124.10(d) mandates that the public notice shall include the
“[n]ame and address of the permittee or permit applicant and, if different, of the facility or activity
regulated by the permit,” 40 C.F.R. § 124.10(d)(ii); “[a] brief description of the business
16
conducted at the facility or activity described in the permit application or the draft permit,” 40
C.F.R. § 124.10(d)(iii); and “a general description of the location of each existing or proposed
discharge point and the name of the receiving water and the sludge use and disposal practice(s)
and the location of each sludge treatment works treating domestic sewage and use or disposal
sites known at the time of permit application.” 40 C.F.R. § 124.10(d)(vii) (emphasis added).
32. The State of Alabama failed to include in public notices (from January 17, 2008 to
December 15, 2009) “a general description of the location of each existing or proposed discharge