You are on page 1of 77
[…] quality standards if all of the load allocations in the TMDL were met, not that
there are sufficient remaining pollutant load allocations under existing
circumstances.

With regard to the requirements of clause (2), the EPA argues that the
requirement of “compliance schedules” pertains only to point sources for which
there is a permit. This does not correspond to the plain language of clause (2),
which provides “the existing discharges into that segment [of Pinto Creek] are
subject to compliance schedules designed to bring the segment into compliance
with applicable water quality standards.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i)(2) (2000).

***

* * * The plain language of clause (2) of the regulation, instead, provides


that existing discharges into that segment (of the waters) are “subject to
compliance schedules designed to bring the segment into compliance with
applicable water quality standards.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i)(2) (2000) (emphasis
added). This is not a complete ban but a requirement of schedules to meet the
objective of the Clean Water Act.

Id. at 1012-1013.

194. In Friends of Hurricane Creek v. Alabama Department of Environmental