You are on page 1of 77
[…] future violations.1

1
Petitioners contend that the inclusion of stipulated penalties in consent orders for future violations is
beyond ADEM’s statutory authority. Ala. Code § 22-22A-5(18) authorizes the issuance of an order assessing a
civil penalty “to any person who violates” environmental requirements. “Civil penalties may be assessed under
this subdivision for any violation occurring within two years prior to the date of issuance of an order under
paragraph a. of this subdivision or commencement of such civil action under paragraph b. of this subdivision.”
Ala. Code § 22-22A-5(18)c. (emphasis added). “Before issuing any consent or unilateral order under this section,
the department shall cause public notice to be published for one day in a newspaper of general circulation in the
area where the alleged violation occurred and on the website of the department for the duration of the comment
period; ....” Ala. Code § 22-22A-5(18)a. (emphasis added). “Where the department has issued an order finding
that a violation has occurred and assessing a civil penalty, the person subject thereto shall . . . pay the penalty”
within a prescribed period of time. Ala. Code § 22-22A-5(18)c. (emphasis added). It is clear from the plain
language of Ala. Code § 22-22A-5(18) that ADEM may assess a civil penalty only for past violations. See Cahaba
River Society v.