You are on page 1of 7
[…] Report at I. The Report was filed under seal at the request of the State as a precautionary measure. However, there is no longer any compelling reason for the Report to remain under seal. The State respectfully asks the Court grant the State Grand Jury’s request and release the Report to the public. The South Carolina State Grand Jury Act (the “Act”), S.C. Code Ann. §§ 14-7-1600, ef sseq., authorizes the issuance of grand jury reports. Pursuant to Section 14-7-1650(A), the State is obliged to “draft indictments and reports upon the direction of a state grand jury.” (emphasis, added). The Act does not mandate automatic sealing of indictments or reports and places no restrictions on the contents of the Report.