You are on page 1of 7
[…] (emphasis added)). Concerns that typically mitigate in final report. This broad reporting authority is consistent with the expanded subject matter jurisdiction of State Grand Juries over crimes involving public corruption. It is also consistent with the policy of this State favoring transparency and disclosure—particularly as it relates to the courts and the conduct of public officials in the performance of their public duties. See, ¢.8., S.C. Const. art. I, § 9 (“All courts shall be public. . . .”); S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-15 (“The General Assembly finds that it is vital in a democratic society that public business be performed in an ‘open and public manner so that citizens shall be advised of the performance of public officials. . . 7 Prior to the enactment of the State Grand Jury Act, the South Carolina Supreme Court examined a document issued by the Greenville County grand jury that was referred to as its “final presentment.” State v. Bramlett, 166 S.C. 323, 164 S.B.2d 873 (1932).