You are on page 1of 30
[…] the FCA and the ACA require actual knowledge, deliberate ignorance, or reckless disregard

before liability can be found. This, indeed, is the standard CMS itself once adopted: the

preamble to the 2000 Rule required certification to the “best knowledge, information, and belief”

of an insurer, with a sanction only in cases of “[a]ctual knowledge of falsity,” “reckless

disregard,” or “deliberate ignorance.” See 2000 Rule, 65 Fed. Reg. at 40,268 (AR2006). The

11
The ACA does not use the term “knowingly” but defines it by cross-reference to the FCA. See
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(A) (“The terms ‘knowing’ and ‘knowingly’ have the meaning given
those terms in section 3729(b) of Title 31.”).

27
Case 1:16-cv-00157-RMC Document 74 Filed 09/07/18 Page 28 of 30

standard in the 2000 Rule (or the FCA or the ACA) is certainly not the standard in the 2014

Overpayment Rule, however much CMS might want to make it so.