You are on page 1of 13
[…] 6. of 1789. This action is effectively a writ of error on the

7. ground that the authority exercised under the State is repugnant

8. to the Constitution for the United States of America,3 and

9. violates a right recognized by the State legislature.4

10.

11. 7 No money damages are demanded in this action. The portions of


5
12. this action against State only contemplate declaratory judgment
6 7
13. and enforcement, and special assumpsit on special contract;

14. and do not violate the historical intent and purpose of Amendment

15.
3 See § 25 of The Judiciary At of 1789, 1 Stat. 73
16.
4 Revised Codes of Washington (RCW), § 13.32A.010 state, “…absent abuse or neglect, parents have the right to
17. exercise control over their children. The legislature reaffirms its position stated in RCW 13.34.020 that the family
unit is the fundamental resource of American life which should be nurtured and that it should remain intact in the
18. absence of compelling evidence to the contrary.” [emphasis added]

19. 5 28 USC 2201, Creation of Remedy. (a) In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, … any court
of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of