Professional Documents
[…] status may be. Heydenfeldt v. Superior Court, 117 Cal. 348, 49 Pac. 210; Cohen v.
Barrett, 5 Cal. 195� 7 Cal. Jur. 579
# �Court...The person and suit of the sovereign; the place where the sovereign
sojourns with his regal retinue, wherever that may be.� [Emphasis added] Page 425,
Black's Law Dictionary, Revised Fourth Edition
# "...The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which
serve them." [California Government Code, Section 11120.]
�...The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which
serve them.� [California Government Code Section 54950.]
# �Court...The person and suit of the sovereign; the place where the sovereign
sojourns with his regal retinue, wherever that may be.� [Emphasis added] Page 425,
Black's Law Dictionary, Revised Fourth Edition
# "...The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which
serve them." [California Government Code, Section 11120.]
�...The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which
serve them.� [California Government Code Section 54950.]
# STAR CHAMBER, Eng. law. A court which formerly had great jurisdiction and power,