You are on page 1of 28
[…] 10
rescinded [FCC] rules.” Judiciary Analysis 1; see also Cal. S. Comm. on Energy, Utils., &
11
Commc’ns, SB 460 Analysis 1 (2018) (“Energy Analysis”) (noting that it “adopts the main
12
components of the net neutrality rules repealed by [the FCC]”). Like the repealed 2015 Order, SB-
13
822 renders it “unlawful” for a provider of broadband Internet access service “to engage in”:
14
15 1) Blocking: “Blocking lawful content, applications, services, or nonharmful
devices, subject to reasonable network management.” Cal. Civ. Code
16 § 3101(a)(1); see also id. § 3101(a)(3)(B) (prohibiting charges to avoid
blocking).
17
18 2) Throttling: “Impairing or degrading lawful Internet traffic on the basis of
Internet content, application, or service, or use of a nonharmful device, subject
19 to reasonable network management.” Id. § 3101(a)(2); § 3100(j); see also id.
§ 3101(a)(3)(C) (prohibiting charges to avoid throttling).
20
21 3) Paid Prioritization: “Engaging in paid prioritization,” id. § 3101(a)(4), which