You are on page 1of 40
[…] The Brady Act also authorized the Attorney General to “secure directly from any

-8-
Case 5:18-cv-00555-XR Document 28 Filed 11/02/18 Page 16 of 40

department or agency of the United States such information on persons for whom receipt of a

firearm would violate subsection (g) or (n) of section 922 of title 18, United States Code or State

law, as is necessary to permit the system [(i.e., NICS)] to operate in accordance with this

section.” Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-159 § 103(e)(1),

107 Stat. at 1542(1993) (codified as amended at 34 U.S.C. § 40901(e)(1)(A)) (formerly 18

U.S.C. § 922 note). The statute further provided that “[o]n request of the Attorney General, the

head of such department or agency shall furnish such information to the system.” Id. (codified as

amended at 34 U.S.C. § 40901(e)(1)(B)) (formerly 18 U.S.C. § 922 note).

The NICS Improvement Amendments Act of 2007 (“NIAA”) amended the Brady Act to

enhance the requirement that Federal departments and agencies provide relevant information to

NICS concerning persons whose receipt of a firearm would be unlawful. See NICS

Improvement Amendments Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-180, § 101(a)(1)(A)(2) & (B)(3), 121

Stat. 2561 (2008) (codified at 34 U.S.C. § 40901(e)(1)(B)) (formerly 18 U.S.C. § 922 note) (“On

request of the Attorney General, the head of such department or agency shall furnish electronic

versions of the information described under subparagraph (A) to the system.”); id. §

101(a)(1)(4)(C) (codified at 34 U.S.C. § 40901(e)(1)(C)) (formerly 18 U.S.C. § 922 note) (“If a

Federal department or agency under subparagraph (A) has any record of a person demonstrating

that the person falls within one of the categories described in subsection (g) or (n) of section 922

of Title 18, the head of such department or agency shall, not less frequently than quarterly,

provide the relevant information contained in such record to the Attorney General.”) (formerly

18 U.S.C. § 922 note).

In the wake of the tragic events that gave rise to the instant litigation, Congress enacted

the Fix NICS Act of 2018 (“Fix NICS Act”). See Fix NICS Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-141,

-9-
Case 5:18-cv-00555-XR Document 28 Filed 11/02/18 Page 17 of 40

Div.