Professional Documents
[…] 24. GSUSA has long enjoyed an excellent reputation among the consuming public
with respect to the positive and safe environment it creates for all girls who participate in its
leadership programs. Among other things, the public perceives GSUSA programs as welcoming
to all girls, regardless of race, ethnicity, background, disability, family structure, religious beliefs
8
Case 1:18-cv-10287 Document 1 Filed 11/06/18 Page 9 of 50
25. GSUSA is entitled to the exclusive use of the GIRL SCOUTS and related
trademarks adopted by GSUSA pursuant to 36 U.S.C. § 80305, which in relevant part states that
GSUSA “has the exclusive right to use all emblems and badges, descriptive or designating
marks, and words or phrases the corporation adopts, including the badge of the Girl Scouts.”
26. The United States Patent and Trademark Office (the “PTO”) has recognized the
congressional protections afforded to GSUSA that grant it the exclusive right to use and register
the GIRL SCOUTS mark in every class of goods and services recognized by the PTO, under