You are on page 1of 105
[…] 12 is inadmissible . . . and the alien indicates either an intention to
13 apply for asylum under section 1158 of this title or a fear of
14 persecution, the officer shall refer the alien for an interview by an
15 asylum officer . . . .”) (emphasis added);
16 • 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2) (“[I]n the case of an alien who is an
17 applicant for admission, if the examining immigration officer
18 determines that an alien seeking admission is not clearly and
19 beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted, the alien shall be detained
20 for a proceeding under section 1229a of this title.”); and
21 • 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4) (“If an alien subject to the expedited
22 removal provisions indicates an intention to apply for asylum, or
23 expresses a fear of persecution or torture, or a fear of return to his
24 or her country, the inspecting officer shall not proceed further
25 with removal of the alien until the alien has been referred for an
26 interview by an asylum officer . . . .”) (emphasis added).
27 252. Through this conduct, CBP officials have also failed, in violation of
28 the APA, to take the above-listed mandated actions without unreasonable delay.

No. 3:17-cv-02366-BAS-KSC
ATTORNEYS AT LAW