Professional Documents
[…] 25 defective conditions to the Landlord. The court denied the request for
2 based on an erroneous view of the law. Dix v. JCT Group, Inc., 160 Wash.2d
5 VI. ARGUMENT
6 A. THE TRIAL COURT VIOLATED TENANTS' STATUTORY
7 DUE PROCESS RIGHTS WHEN THE COURT REFUSED TO
ALLOW TO PRESENT EVIDENCE OF DEFENSE TO
8 EVICTION AND/OR TO CONTINUE THE HEARING, TO
EXAMINE THE DEFENDANT AND TO SET THE TRIAL
9 DATE
10
1. The trial court abused its discretion and violated the Tenants'
11 statutory rights when it refused to allow to present evidence of
defense offered at the time of the show cause hearing.
12
13
RCW 59.18.380 provides, in relevant part:
14
At the time and place fixed for the hearing of plaintitrs
15
motion for a writ of restitution, the defendant, or any
16 person in possession or claiming possession of the
property, may answer, orally or in writing, and assert any
17 legal or equitable defense or set-off arising out of the
tenancy .... The court shall examine the parties and
18
witnesses orally to ascertain the merits of the complaint and
19 answer, and if it shall appear that the plaintiff has the right
to be restored to possession of the property, the court shall
20 enter an order directing the issuance of a writ of restitution.
21
22 This Court has interpreted is as follows: " Phrased in a less verbose
23 fashion, the statute allows the defendant to appear for the first time at an
24 11
unlawful detainer show cause hearing and assert, either orally or in
25