You are on page 1of 145
[…] contravention of Penal Code sections 832.7 and 832.8, in that Petitioner’s

primary purpose is to enforce and advance its members’ rights and working

conditions with respect to their employment with the County.

B. This Court Should Exercise Original Jurisdiction to Promptly


Resolve An Issue of Great and Statewide Public Importance.

This Court may properly exercise original jurisdiction in mandamus

proceedings where “the issues presented are of great public importance and

must be resolved promptly.” (Jolicoeur v. Mihaly (1971) 5 Cal.3d 565, 571,

fn. 1; Cal. Const., art. VI, § 10 [Supreme Court has “original jurisdiction in

proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus…”].)

Exercising original jurisdiction in this case is appropriate because

decisively determining the prospective operation of SB 1421’s statutory

amendments is a matter of great public importance with state-wide impact

that must be resolved promptly.