Professional Documents
[…] The
newspaper publisher, Copley-Press, argued for disclosure by stating, among other reasons,
that the records maintained by the Commission conducting the disciplinary appeal were not
protected because they are not personnel records. The Court rejected this view and stated
that the records are "personnel records" and therefore are confidential. It did not matter that
the Commission, rather than the actual law enforcement agency was in possession of the
documents. The Court relied largely on the language of Penal Code section 832.7,
subdivision (c), which permits a department or agency that employs peace officers to disclose
certain data against officers, but only "if that information is in a form which does not identify
the individuals involved." The Court reasoned that the information demonstrates that the
statute is intended to protect, among other things, the identity of officers subject to
SB 1421
Page 6
It should be noted that in Copley-Press, supra, 39 Cal.4th 1272, the Supreme Court stressed