You are on page 1of 145
[…] within the meaning of Penal Code section 832.5 et seq. maintaining peace

officer personnel information, as well as a local agency within the meaning

of the CPRA, Government Code section 6252.

FACTS

8. Penal Code section 832.7, subdivision (a) expressly provides

that “peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records

13
maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or

information obtained from those records, are confidential and shall not be

disclosed in any criminal or civil proceedings, except by discovery pursuant

to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.”

9. Penal Code section 832.8 provides that, as used in Section

832.7, “personnel records” includes “any file maintained under that

individual’s name by his or her employing agency and containing records

relating to any of the following: ... (d) Employee advancement, appraisal, or

discipline [] (e) Complaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an

event or transaction in which he or she participated, or which he or she

perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or

her duties.”

10. On September 30, 2018, Governor Brown approved SB 1421

which amended Penal Code sections 832.7 and 832.8 relating to peace

officer personnel records. SB 1421 provides that peace officer or custodial

officer personnel records and information concerning the following