You are on page 1of 145
[…] Rptr. 2d 319, 940 P.2d 906].)
If, in passing section 832.7, the Legislature had intended “only to define procedures for
disclosure in criminal and civil proceedings, it could have done so by stating that the
records ‘shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery
pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code … ,’ without also designating
the information ‘confidential.’ (Pen. Code, § 832.7, subd. (a).)” (Richmond, supra, 32
Cal.App.4th at p. 1439; see also SDPOA, supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 284.) Thus, by
interpreting the word “confidential” (§ 832.7, subd. (a)) as “establish[ing] a general
condition of confidentiality” (Hemet, supra, 37 Cal.App.4th at p. 1427), and interpreting
the phrase “shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery
pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code” (Pen. Code, § 832.7, subd.
(a)) as “creat[ing] a limited exception to the general principle of confidentiality,” we
SB 1421 (Skinner) Page 12 of 16

“give[] meaning to both clauses” of the provision in question. (Hemet, supra, 37


Cal.App.4th at p. 1427.)

The Court goes on to state: