Professional Documents
[…] The Complaint alleges the Ordinance is facially invalid because it does not specifically
“exempt church hiring decisions from its anti-discrimination laws.” Complaint, ¶16-18. Based on
these allegations, the Complaint asserts three causes of action. First, Plaintiff makes a facial
constitutional challenge to the Ordinance under 42 U.S.C. §1983, alleging the Ordinance violates
the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. Relatedly, Plaintiff
alleges the Ordinance on its face violates art. 1, sec. 6 of the Texas Constitution’s Bill of Rights.
That section, titled “Freedom of Worship”, provides that all men have the “right to worship
Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences” and prohibits a human authority
from controlling or interfering with the rights of one’s conscience in religious matters. Tex. Const.
Art. 1, §6. The Complaint does not specify how the Ordinance violates its rights under the Texas