Professional Documents
[…] Ayotte v.
Planned Parenthood of Northern New Eng., 546 U.S. 320, 329 (2006). These imperatives are
critical in this case, where the circumstances presenting a conflict between a law and a religious
The First Amendment’s Free Exercise Clause, applicable to the states through the
Fourteenth Amendment, prohibits state and local governments from making any “law respecting
an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof. U.S. Const. amends I, XIV;
Cantwell v. Connecticut, 310 U.S. 296, 303 (1940). Similarly, the Texas Constitution’s Bill of
Rights, article 1, section 6, entitled “Freedom of Worship”, provides that all men have the “right
to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences” and prohibits a
human authority from controlling or interfering with the rights of one’s conscience in religious
Laws that burden the free exercise of religion, as opposed to neutral, generally-applicable