You are on page 1of 38
[…] do not point to any language in the Florida RICO Act that would indicate

extraterritorial application of the law. 12

Although the Florida RICO Act does not apply extraterritorially, the non-

Florida Appellants might nevertheless be able to state a Florida RICO claim if the

conduct occurred partially in Florida and partially in another state. The district

court consulted a Florida statute that defines when a person is subject to criminal

prosecution in Florida to determine the reach of a Florida RICO Act claim based

on a state law predicate act. See Fla. Stat. § 910.005. Under this statute, a person

may be prosecuted in Florida if one of several conditions is met, including: “[t]he

offense is committed wholly or partly within the state.” Fla. Stat. § 910.005(1)(a).

“An offense is committed partly within this state if either the conduct that is an

element of the offense or the result that is an element, occurs within the state.” Fla.

Stat. § 910.005(2).

The plain language of the Florida RICO Act supports the district court’s

reading. See United Auto. Ins. Co. v. Rodriguez, 808 So. 2d 82, 85 (Fla. 2001)
12
The Appellants do rely in part on the federal RICO statute, which has been found to be