You are on page 1of 35
[…] 22 Plaintiffs have not opposed summary judgment of the seventh, twelfth and seventeenth
23 claims against the County Defendants based on immunity under California Government Code
24 section 844.6. Because the immunity applies, summary judgment is granted in favor of the County
25 Defendants on these claims.
26 2. Plaintiffs have raised a triable issue of fact as to County Defendants’ liability for
violation of California Government Code section 845.6
27
County Defendants move for summary judgment of Plaintiffs’ sixth claim for violation of
28
California Government Code section 845.6 for failure to summon medical care. Section 845.6

9
Case3:08-cv-02675-EDL Document424 Filed10/19/10 Page10 of 35

1 provides:
2 Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused
by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his
3 custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public
employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his
4 employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner
is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to
5 summon such medical care. Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee
who is lawfully engaged in the practice of one of the healing arts under any law of
6 this state from liability for injury proximately caused by malpractice or exonerates
the public entity from its obligation to pay any judgment, compromise, or settlement
7 that it is required to pay under subdivision (d) of Section 844.6.
8
Liability under section 845.6 has been limited to “serious and obvious medical conditions requiring
9
immediate care.” Watson v. State of California, 21 Cal.