You are on page 1of 38
[…] copy of the patient’s medical record. A copying fee, not to exceed one dollar ($1) per
page, may be charged by the LHD for furnishing a second copy of the patient’s
medical record upon request by the patient. For businesses, lawyers and others, the
LHDs may charge a nominal and reasonable fee according to their agency’s policy.

Coroner’s Cases
A Coroner is a public official whose duty it is to make inquiry into the causes and circumstances
of all sudden, unexplained, unnatural, or suspicious deaths.

The Coroner has authority, according to KRS 72.020, to “take possession of any objects,
medical specimens or articles which, in his opinion, may be helpful in establishing the cause of
death, and he can make or cause to be made such tests and examination of said objects as
may be necessary or useful in determining the cause of death.” KRS 72.415 gives coroners and
deputy coroners the authority to “require the production of medical records” in carrying out their
duties as peace officers in this state.

Additional Resource
For authorization and Coroner’s exemptions refer to the HIPAA privacy regulations 164.908 and
164.512(c).