You are on page 1of 39
[…] expungement need not automatically result in voiding an

otherwise properly entered order of forfeiture of public

employment.

B.

As relevant to this appeal, the forfeiture of public

employment statute clearly provides that

[a] person holding any public office,


position, or employment, elective or
appointive, under the government of this
State or any agency or political subdivision
thereof, who is convicted of an offense
shall forfeit such office, position or
employment if . . . [she] is convicted of an
offense involving or touching such office,
position or employment[.]

[N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a)(2) (emphasis


supplied).]

When a committed offense “involves or touches” the offender’s

public office, position or employment -- that is, if “the

offense was related directly to the person’s performance in, or

circumstances flowing from, the specific public office, position

or employment held by the person[,]” N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d); see

also State v. Hupka, 203 N.J. 222, 233 (2010) (explaining that

“the disqualification provision was intended to be contingent on

a conclusion that the conviction was related, directly and

-21-
specifically, to the position held”) -- the result is both