You are on page 1of 39
[…] the N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2 order [of forfeiture of public

employment].”

In advancing that argument, the State conflates two

separate and distinct statutory provisions -- expungement and

forfeiture of public employment -- asserting that the continued

vitality of the latter trumps the availability of the former.

-19-
We do not agree. The question of whether expungement should be

granted is different in both form and substance from the

separate but related question as to the reach of any resulting

order of expungement. In this respect, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-15

specifically provides that “[i]f an order of expungement of

records of arrest or conviction under this chapter is granted by

the court, all the records specified in said order shall be

removed[.]” (emphasis supplied). The Legislature therefore

foresaw instances where expungement could be granted but, in the

exercise of legislatively guided judicial discretion, something

less than all of the records resulting from the petitioner’s