You are on page 1of 39
[…] On September 28, 1999, D.H. was charged with a summons

alleging that she had committed the disorderly persons offense

of the purposeful and unauthorized access of a computer, in

violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:20-32.1 Pursuant to a plea agreement,

1
As then enacted and in force, that statute provided that
“[a] person is guilty of a disorderly persons offense if he
purposely and without authorization accesses a computer or any
of its parts and this action does not result in the altering,
damaging or destruction of any property or services.” See L.
1984, c. 184, § 11 (eff. Mar. 14, 1985). Pursuant to L. 2003,
c. 39, § 8 (eff. Apr. 14, 2003), N.J.S.A. 2C:20-32 was repealed;
parallel provisions appear under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-25(a), as
amended pursuant to L. 2003, c. 39, § 3 (eff. Apr. 14, 2003) (“A
person is guilty of computer criminal activity if the person
purposely or knowingly and without authorization, or in excess
of authorization . . . [a]ccesses any data, data base, computer
storage medium, computer program, computer software, computer
equipment, computer, computer system or computer network[.]”).

-4-
on October 5, 1999, D.H. pled guilty to that charge and

consented to the entry of an order of forfeiture of public

employment. Specifically, the trial court inquired of D.H. in

respect of the tendered forfeiture order as follows:

Q. And also with this plea, if the