You are on page 1of 39
[…] Further, the conclusion that an order of expungement does

not automatically void a mandatory order of forfeiture of public

employment also is consistent with the Legislature’s adoption of

what aptly has been termed “relief valve” legislation.

Addressing the seemingly harsh nature of the mandatory

forfeiture of public employment in disorderly persons offenses

that “involve and touch” a public office, this Court has noted

that

[a]lthough the statute might seem


somewhat draconian, the Legislature created
a “relief valve” in 1988 by adding
subsection “e” to N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2, which
states that “[a]ny forfeiture or
disqualification . . . which is based upon a
conviction of a disorderly persons or petty
disorderly persons offense may be waived by
the court upon application of the county

-27-
prosecutor or the Attorney General and for
good cause shown.” N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2e. The
intended purpose of that subsection was to
ameliorate the harshness of the forfeiture
provision in practical application.

[Flagg v. Essex County Prosecutor, 171 N.J.


561, 569 (2002) (citation and internal
quotation marks omitted).]