You are on page 1of 246
[…] 19 24. Regulation 5416, entitled “Delivery to a Physical Address,” provides in Subsection

20 (d): “A delivery employee may deliver to any jurisdiction within the State of California

21 provided that such delivery is conducted in compliance with all delivery provisions of this

22 division.” (Bold added.)

23 25. Regulation 5416(d) is inconsistent with both Section 26090(e):

24 …

25 “(e) A local jurisdiction shall not prevent delivery of cannabis or


cannabis products on public roads by a licensee acting in compliance with
26
this division and local law as adopted under Section 26200.” (Bus. &
27 Prof. Code, § 26090, subdivision (e), bold added.)
28 ///
5
Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
1 and Section 26200(a)(1):

2
“(a)(1) This division shall not be interpreted to supersede or limit
3 the authority of a local jurisdiction to adopt and enforce local ordinances to
4 regulate businesses licensed under this division, including, but not limited
to, local zoning and land use requirements, business license requirements,
5
and requirements related to reducing exposure to secondhand smoke, or to
6 completely prohibit the establishment or operation of one or more
7 types of businesses licensed under this division within the local
jurisdiction.”
8
9 ….

10 (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 26200, subd. (a)(1), bold and italics added.)
11 26. In sharp contrast to protections for local jurisdictions in these statutory provisions,
12 Regulation 5416(d) permits commercial cannabis deliveries to any physical address in the State,