You are on page 1of 246
[…] 12
Guide, General Elec. (Nov. 8, 2016) LAO Analysis of Prop. 64, p. 93, bold
13 and italics added to text [Ex. A].)
14 30. Regulation 5416(d) also conflicts with MAUCRSA, which grants local

15 jurisdictions the authority to establish and enforce commercial cannabis regulations. The BCC may

16 not approve a state license to engage in any form of commercial cannabis activity (e.g., cultivation,

17 manufacturing, retail sale, distribution) “if approval of the state license will violate the provisions

18 of any local ordinance or regulation adopted in accordance with Section 26200.” (Section

19 26055(d).) The BCC may not adopt regulations that limit the authority or remedies of a local

20 jurisdiction. (Section 26200(f) [“[t]his division, or any regulations promulgated thereunder, shall

21 not be deemed to limit the authority or remedies of a city, county, or city and county under any

22 provision of law… .”].)

23 31. The BCC’s justification in the rulemaking file 4 for Regulation 5416(d)

24 demonstrates the agency’s failure to develop a regulation that is: (1) consistent with MAUCRSA

25 and Proposition 64; or (2) reasonably necessary to effectuate their purposes.