You are on page 1of 21
[…] influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.

The arrest, and also the issuance of a criminal citation, revolves around the fact that there was probable cause to believe 1 - Right to P... had
committed, or was committing the crime of DUI, and, as long as he had probable cause for the arrest, it is immaterial whether or not he had
yet blown into the BAC machine.

The BAC results may provide important evidence to support the prosecution of the crime of DUI, specifically if the results showed a BAC
above the per se limit of 0.08 grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath as noted in RCW 46.61.502(1)(a). However, the BAC is not the sole
determination for the crime of DUI, as RCW 46.61.502(1)(c) states, “A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating
liquor, marijuana, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state while the person is under the influence or affected by
intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug.” [Emphasis mine.] This would be regardless of the subjects objectively measured BAC level.

Although it is more typical for officers to issue a criminal citation for DUI at the end of the processing for DUI, it is not unlawful nor