You are on page 1of 19
[…] Election.

25. Section 21-27 of the Revised Cities and Villages Act also violates the Equal

Protection and Free and Equal Elections clauses of Article I, Section 2, and Article III,

Section 3 of the Illinois Constitution. ILL. CONST. 1970, art. I, § 2; art. III, § 3.

Candidates in Chicago Aldermanic elections must contest those elections within five days

of the election, but every other candidate who appeared on the ballot at the same April 2,

2019 election for every other office in the State has 30 days after the proclamation of the

results to contest their election results. 10 ILCS 5/23-20 (election contest must be filed

within “thirty (30) days after the person whose election is contested is declared elected. .

.”). In this case, that would result in an election contest deadline of May 20, 2019. (The

thirtieth day after April 18, 2019 is Saturday, May, 18, 2019, resulting in the Monday,

May 20, 2019 filing deadline). There is no rational basis for treating Chicago Municipal

7