You are on page 1of 31
[…] who was first appointed in 2009.

(c) The Authority failed to submit 23 annual reports (1996–2018) during the tenure of Harvey,
who was first appointed in 1996.

21. The Authority does prepare a “PHA Plan” that is sent to HUD pursuant to a process estab-
lished by section 5A of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. § 1437 et seq.), and the
Authority has submitted a copy of that PHA Plan to the City’s Housing Department for years 2015,

00445637 6 of 31
2016, 2017, and 2019 (but not 2018). But this PHA Plan fails to fulfill the reporting requirement
in Florida Statutes section 421.22 for the following reasons:

(a) The scope of the PHA Plan is the upcoming year—not “the preceding year.”

(b) The PHA Plan is addressed to HUD and lacks “recommendations [to the City] with refer-
ence to such additional legislation or other action as [the Authority] deems necessary in
order to carry out the purposes of [the Housing Authorities Law].”

(c) The PHA Plan has been submitted to the City’s Housing Department, rather than the City
Clerk.

Sherman-White’s Attendance Issues

22. Because Florida’s Sunshine Law requires that all discussion, deliberation, and action of the