You are on page 1of 31
[…] individuals from the office of Commissioner pursuant to Florida Statutes section 421.07:

(a) Delphinia N. Davis (“Davis”), whose initial appointment as a Commissioner was approved
on December 17, 2009, pursuant to City Council resolution 2009-656.

(b) Harry L. Harvey (“Harvey”) whose initial appointment as a Commissioner was approved
on December 1, 1996, pursuant to City Council resolution 96-937.

(c) Ann Sherman-White (“Sherman-White”), whose initial appointment as a Commissioner


was approved on June 1, 2017, pursuant to City Council resolution 2017-350.

12. Florida Statutes section 421.07 provides for removal of a Commissioner from office as
follows:

For inefficiency or neglect of duty or misconduct in office, a com-


missioner of an authority may be removed by the mayor with the
concurrence of the governing body, but a commissioner shall be re-
moved only after he or she shall have been given a copy of the
charges at least 10 days prior to the hearing thereon and had an op-
portunity to be heard in person or by counsel. In the event of the
removal of any commissioner, a record of the proceedings, together
with the charges and findings thereon, shall be filed in the office of
the clerk.

00445637 3 of 31
13. Because the Florida Legislature elected not to define “inefficiency,” “neglect of duty,” or
“misconduct in office” in the Housing Authorities Law, it is appropriate to apply the common-law