You are on page 1of 31
[…] 101. The procedural safeguards set forth in the Sunshine Law and the Housing Authorities Law
are intended to ensure that the Authority’s power is exercised in the public view and with more
than a mere handful of Commissioners present to make decisions on behalf of the Authority. Un-
fortunately, both of these procedural safeguards were ignored by Harvey and Sherman-White when
they chose to participate in the April 10, 2019 meeting.
Violation s

10
It is worth noting that the appointment of new Commissioners only days earlier does not affect
the result of this calculation. Florida Statutes section 421.05(1) states that “[a] commissioner shall
hold office until a successor has been appointed and has qualified.” So, regardless of when the new
appointments took effect, there was no gap between outgoing and incoming Commissioners, and
seven Commissioners held office at all times relevant to the April 10, 2019 meeting.

00445637 25 of 31
COUNT ONE
FAILURE TO FILE ANNUAL REPORT

The Mayor charges: