You are on page 1of 31
[…] documents have been provided by the Authority. As a result, the only insight into the purpose of
the April 10, 2019 meeting comes from discussion at the April 15, 2019 meeting (which was
properly noticed). This April 15, 2019 discussion made clear that the “emergency” giving rise to
the April 10, 2019 meeting was the possible removal of Davis, Harvey, and Sherman-White and
potential litigation against the City.

98. With respect to the minimum number of Commissioners required to conduct business of
the Authority, Florida Statutes section 421.05(2) provides that “[a] majority of the commissioners
shall constitute a quorum of the authority for the purpose of conducting its business and exercising
its powers and for all other purposes.”

00445637 24 of 31
99. With seven Commissioners on the Board as of April 10, 2019, this statutory provision re-
quires the presence of four Commissioners to conduct any business of the Authority.10 But despite