You are on page 1of 31
[…] (a) Memorandum to the Mayor, care of the City Attorney, dated February 25, 2019 (the “Feb-
ruary 25 Memo”), along with certain responsive public records.

(b) Letter to the City Attorney dated March 6, 2019 (the “March 6 Letter”), along with certain
responsive public records.

(c) Letter to the City Attorney dated March 22, 2019 (the “March 22 Letter”), along with
certain responsive public records.

Failure to File Annual Report

16. The first violation asserted by the Mayor concerns the failure of certain Commissioners to
ensure that the Authority complies with Florida Statutes section 421.22, which reads as follows:

At least once a year, an authority shall file with the clerk a report of
its activities for the preceding year, and shall make recommenda-
tions with reference to such additional legislation or other action as
it deems necessary in order to carry out the purposes of this chapter.

2
In the period leading up to the drafting of these charges, public records requests became the
exclusive avenue available to the City to obtain records of Authority meetings because, on April 4,
2019, the Authority took down the website on which it had customarily published public notices,