You are on page 1of 68
[…] or deletion of an existing provision of a agreement are subject to collective bargaining
collective bargaining agreement, and enter into between the public employer and the exclusive
collective bargaining agreements." representative, except as otherwise specified in
this section and division (E) of section 4117.03
of the Revised Code."

Oklahoma
Collective Bargaining Wage Negotiation Striking
All/Other

Police Collective bargaining is legal Wage negotiation is legal Striking is illegal


Statute: Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 50, § 101 Statute: Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 50, § 101 Statute: Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 50, § 101
“The protection of the public health, safety and “…the right to bargain collectively concerning “The protection of the public health, safety and
welfare demands that the permanent members wages, hours and other terms and conditions of welfare demands that the permanent members
of any paid fire department or police employment; and such employees shall also of any paid fire department or police
department in any municipality not be accorded have the right to refrain from any and all such department in any municipality not be accorded

Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States 52


the right or engage in any work stoppage or activities.” the right or engage in any work stoppage or
slowdown. This necessary prohibition does not, slowdown.”
however, require the denial to such employees
of other well-recognized rights of labor such as
the right to organize, to be represented by a