You are on page 1of 68
[…] in other concerted activities for the purpose of in other concerted activities for the purpose of
collective bargaining or other mutual aid or collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
protection, free from actual interference, protection, free from actual interference,
restraint or coercion.” restraint or coercion.”
Police Collective bargaining is legal Wage negotiation is legal Striking is illegal
State Employee Collective Bargaining Act — State Employee Collective Bargaining Act —
Conn. Gen. Stats., Title 5, § 5-271 Conn. Gen. Stats., Title 5, § 5-271
“(a) Employees shall have, and shall be “(a) Employees shall have, and shall be
protected in the exercise of the right of self- protected in the exercise of the right of self-
organization, to form, join or assist any organization, to form, join or assist any
Statute: State Employee Collective Bargaining
employee organization, to bargain collectively employee organization, to bargain collectively
Act — Conn. Gen. Stats., Title 5, § 5-279
through representatives of their own choosing through representatives of their own choosing
“Nothing in sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive,
on questions of wages, hours and other on questions of wages, hours and other
shall constitute a grant of the right to state
conditions of employment, except as provided conditions of employment, except as provided