You are on page 1of 17
[…] the order or judgment, file a petition of certiorari in the
chancery court of any county in which any one (1) or more
of the petitioners, or any one (1) or more of the material
defendants reside, or have their principal office, stating
briefly the issues involved in the cause, the substance of the
order or judgment complained of, the respects in which the
petitioner claims the order or judgment is erroneous, and
praying for an accordant review.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102.

48. Tennessee law provides a judicial review of the Pension Fund's denial of

benefits in Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101, et. seq. and/or Tenn. Code Ann. §27-9-101, et

seq. The standard for such review is established at Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322 (IV, which

provides as follows:

The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand


the case for further proceeding. The court may reverse or
modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been
prejudiced because of the administrative findings,
inferences, conclusion, or decisions are:

1) In violation of constitutional statutory provisions;

2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

13
3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abusive


discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
discretion; or

(a) Unsupported by evidence which is both


substantial and material in light of the entire
record.

(b) In determining the sustainability of the


evidence, the court shall take into account
whatever the record fairly detracts from its
weight, but the court shall not substitute its
judgment for that of the agency as to the weight
of the evidence on questions of fact.

49. It is the contention of the Petitioner that the denial of his disability benefits

was:

a) Arbitrary and capricious

b) Characterized by an abuse of discretion; and

c) Clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

50. Petitioner further contends that the Fund did not follow its own procedures

and policy guidelines and therefore the procedure was unlawful.

51. Additionally, Petitioner would show that the denial of his application for

disability benefits was unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in

light of the entire record.

Declaratory Relief

52. Petitioner asserts that he had and has a vested interest in his Benefits

pursuant to the Fund, and that his disability and retirement benefits and his continuing

eligibility for health insurance coverage upon disability or retirement were a part of his

14