Professional Documents
[…] usually self-evident and is rarely disputed. See 8 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1501.03 (16th ed.
2018). Such is the case here, where the Companies Act expressly establishes the regime for
liquidation. See generally Heath Decl. As a result of the New Zealand Liquidation, Cryptopia’s
assets will be liquidated and used to pay Cryptopia’s creditors—in particular, its account
holders—in accordance with the statutory priorities of the Companies Act.25 Id. ¶ 36; see also
Ruscoe Decl. ¶¶ 23-24. The New Zealand Liquidation is therefore a proceeding for the purposes
of liquidation.
48. Under section 1502(4) of the Bankruptcy Code, the term “foreign main
proceeding” means “a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center
of its main interests” (“COMI”). See, e.g., In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd., 714 F.3d 127 (2d Cir.
24
Ordinarily, under the Companies Act, a liquidator must send a report to creditors by mail within five days
of his or her appointment.