Professional Documents
[…] 1521(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. The Foreign Representative seeks such entrustment only for
the purposes of preserving the Database and equipment located in the United States, thereby
ensuring that he may reconcile Cryptopia’s various digital asset holdings with the account holder
37
19-11688-smb Doc 6 Filed 05/24/19 Entered 05/24/19 11:30:43 Main Document
Pg 45 of 51
allocation information contained in the Database, in order to allow the New Zealand Liquidation
to proceed.
certain provisions of the Bankruptcy Code are made applicable to a chapter 15 case as a matter
of right pursuant to section 1520 of the Bankruptcy Code. In addition to these protections, a
Foreign Representative may request additional “appropriate relief” pursuant to section 1521(a) of
the Bankruptcy Code, including “any additional relief that may be available to a trustee, except
for relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a) [of the Bankruptcy
Code].” 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(7). Section 1521(a) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes the Court
to grant “any appropriate relief” to a foreign representative “where necessary to effectuate the
purpose of [chapter 15] and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors,”
provided that the interests of creditors and other interested entities are sufficiently protected. 11
U.S.C. §§ 1521(a), 1522(a); see also Avanti, 582 B.R. at 612 (“The discretion that is granted is
exceedingly broad, since a court may grant any appropriate relief that would further the purposes