Professional Documents
[…] The Debtor has property in the United States and in this district. The Retainer is located in a
bank account in New York, New York. The Retainer remains in the bank account as of the date
hereof and constitutes the Debtor’s property (subject to Davis Polk’s applicable rights).
Moreover, the Debtor has other U.S. property, including now-compromised computer servers
located at PNAP and the rights to the Database (which, while intrinsically without value because
this Database cannot be monetized, is critical to the administration of the New Zealand
Liquidation).
32. Section 1517(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, after notice and a
hearing, “an order recognizing a foreign proceeding shall be entered if . . . (1) such foreign
proceeding for which recognition is sought is a foreign main proceeding . . . within the meaning
of section 1502; (2) the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body; and
(3) the petition meets the requirements of section 1515.” 11 U.S.C. § 1517(a). Each of those
main proceedings. See, e.g., In re Cedenco Ohakune, No. 11-30704 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. Mar. 25,