Professional Documents
[…] Liquidators cannot work out the amounts of digital assets held for individual account holders for
purposes of equitably distributing those assets to their rightful owners. On the other side of the
ledger, PNAP will still receive the same treatment as other similarly situated creditors and will
benefit from the protections available in the New Zealand Liquidation, so its interests are
protected. Accordingly, balancing the interests of the relevant parties strongly supports the
98. Finally, the relief requested here clearly furthers the goals and purposes
of chapter 15 itself. See 11 U.S.C. § 1501 (explaining that chapter 15’s “objectives” include
“cooperation between (A) courts of the United States . . . and (B) the courts and other
competent authorities of foreign countries”). By ensuring that the Liquidators can effectively
and fairly administer the New Zealand Liquidation, particularly with respect to distribution
of account holders’ digital assets, the relief requested “would assist in the efficient