Professional Documents
[…] proceeding.
C. Applying Section 365 Upon Recognition, Pursuant to Section 1521, Is Necessary and
Appropriate
83. The Foreign Representative also requests that the Court extend the
protections afforded by section 365 of the Bankruptcy Code to this chapter 15 case.
35
19-11688-smb Doc 6 Filed 05/24/19 Entered 05/24/19 11:30:43 Main Document
Pg 43 of 51
84. “[W]here necessary to effectuate the purpose of [chapter 15] and to protect
the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors, the court may, at the request of the
foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief. . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a). Section 1521(a)
further provides that the court may grant “any additional relief that may be available to a trustee,
except for relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a).” Id. §
1521(a)(7).
85. Section 365 is a fundamental provision under the Bankruptcy Code that
counterparties from attempting to terminate their contracts or halt performance as a result of the
debtor’s insolvency. See In re Penn Traffic Co., 524 F.3d 373, 382 (2d Cir. 2008) (noting that a