Professional Documents
[…] religious motivation." Lukumi Babalu Aye, 508 U.S. at 533 (emphasis added).
Stutzman does not argue that our legislature passed the WLAD in order to target
Instead, she argues that the WLAD is unfair because it grants exemptions for
services—but does not extend those same exemptions to her. Br. of Appellants at
37.
We disagree. The cases on which Stutzman relies all address laws that single
out for onerous regulation either religious conduct in general or conduct linked to a
other, nontargeted religions. E.g., Lukumi Babalu Aye, 508 U.S. at 532-42(law was
See RCW 26.04.010(6)("A religious organization shall be immune from any eivil
elaim or cause of action, including a claim pursuant to chapter 49.60 RCW, based on its
refusal to provide accommodations, facilities, advantages, privileges, services, or goods
related to the solemnization or celebration of a marriage."). "Religious organization" is
defined as including, "but . . . not limited to, churches, mosques, synagogues, temples,
nondenominational ministries, interdenominational and ecumenical organizations, mission